Home › Companies › WAYFAIR INC. › 2023-2024
At WAYFAIR INC.'s shareholder meeting held May 14, 2024, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 83 asset managers reported how they voted on 9 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 2,588 separate fund positions. WAYFAIR INC.'s own Form 8-K tally for this meeting is published below, but no row in it could be matched to the most widely held item, so this page states no certified outcome for that item. On that item — Election of Eight Directors: Andrea Jung — the reporting funds cast 100% of the shares they voted in favour (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST plus WITHHELD; abstained and unvoted shares are excluded because neither took a side). That is the aggregate of those managers' own N-PX disclosures, not the company's certified result, and the funds are a subset of all shareholders.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and WAYFAIR INC.’s Form 8-K, filed May 15, 2024 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated November 8, 2026.
Meeting of May 14, 2024: 9 items on WAYFAIR INC.’s Form 8-K, filed May 15, 2024: 9 without a stated outcome.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Proxy season: 2023-2024 2025-2026
Explore WAYFAIR INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are WAYFAIR INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed May 15, 2024 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Niraj Shah | 327,032,961 | -- | 1,950,908 | -- | 15,935,657 | — | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Steven Conine | 328,247,120 | -- | 736,749 | -- | 15,935,657 | — | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Andrea Jung | 319,157,505 | -- | 9,826,364 | -- | 15,935,657 | — | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Jeremy King | 317,384,933 | -- | 11,598,936 | -- | 15,935,657 | — | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Michael Kumin | 312,009,729 | -- | 16,974,140 | -- | 15,935,657 | — | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Jeffrey Naylor | 326,910,731 | -- | 2,073,138 | -- | 15,935,657 | — | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Anke Schäferkordt | 328,611,771 | -- | 372,098 | -- | 15,935,657 | — | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Michael E. Sneed | 327,316,184 | -- | 1,667,685 | -- | 15,935,657 | — | Not verified | — |
| 2. Ratification of Selection of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm | 343,691,834 | 1,044,178 | 183,514 | -- | -- | 99.6% | Not verified | — |
Source: WAYFAIR INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on May 15, 2024 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 83 asset managers that disclosed a WAYFAIR INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: Election of Eight Directors: Andrea Jung
The 83 asset managers below reported 31,868,836 for, 4,213,777 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 11,951,405 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 10,541,688 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 7,159,911 | 0 | 31,000 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 0 | 0 | 1,105,415 | 0 | Abstain |
| AllianceBernstein | 0 | 0 | 907,532 | 0 | Abstain |
| Charles Schwab | 686,458 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AB DISCOVERY GROWTH FUND, INC. | 0 | 0 | 656,784 | 0 | Abstain |
| BlackRock | 639,317 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 290,789 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 5,013 | 0 | 285,249 | 0 | Abstain |
| Allspring | 0 | 0 | 240,132 | 0 | Abstain |
| Principal | 0 | 0 | 193,874 | 0 | Abstain |
| First Trust | 0 | 0 | 161,497 | 0 | Abstain |
| Russell Investments | 99,966 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS ASPEN SERIES | 0 | 0 | 91,357 | 0 | Abstain |
| Morgan Stanley | 5,311 | 0 | 80,438 | 0 | Mixed |
| ProShares | 0 | 0 | 84,068 | 0 | Abstain |
| Amplify ETF Trust | 66,848 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 11,457 | 0 | 53,929 | 0 | Mixed |
| Global X | 61,748 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 0 | 0 | 55,363 | 0 | Abstain |
| BAILLIE GIFFORD FUNDS | 48,156 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOWLAND CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 32,884 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALGER FUNDS | 0 | 0 | 30,671 | 0 | Abstain |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 26,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 83 asset managers. All 83 are in the interactive database (link above).
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: Election of Eight Directors: Jeffrey Naylor
The 83 asset managers below reported 36,046,429 for, 36,150 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 11,951,405 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 10,541,688 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 7,190,911 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 1,105,415 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 907,532 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 686,458 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AB DISCOVERY GROWTH FUND, INC. | 656,784 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 639,317 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 290,789 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 290,262 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 240,132 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 193,874 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 161,497 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 99,966 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS ASPEN SERIES | 91,357 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Morgan Stanley | 85,749 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 84,068 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Amplify ETF Trust | 66,848 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 65,386 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 61,748 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 55,363 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BAILLIE GIFFORD FUNDS | 48,156 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOWLAND CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 32,884 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALGER FUNDS | 30,671 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 26,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 83 asset managers. All 83 are in the interactive database (link above).
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: Election of Eight Directors: Jeremy King
The 83 asset managers below reported 31,081,465 for, 5,001,096 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 11,951,405 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 10,541,688 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 7,159,911 | 0 | 31,000 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 0 | 0 | 1,105,415 | 0 | Abstain |
| AllianceBernstein | 0 | 0 | 907,532 | 0 | Abstain |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 686,458 | 0 | Abstain |
| AB DISCOVERY GROWTH FUND, INC. | 0 | 0 | 656,784 | 0 | Abstain |
| BlackRock | 639,317 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 290,789 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 11,132 | 0 | 279,130 | 0 | Abstain |
| Allspring | 0 | 0 | 240,132 | 0 | Abstain |
| Principal | 0 | 0 | 193,874 | 0 | Abstain |
| First Trust | 0 | 0 | 161,497 | 0 | Abstain |
| Russell Investments | 0 | 0 | 99,966 | 0 | Abstain |
| JANUS ASPEN SERIES | 0 | 0 | 91,357 | 0 | Abstain |
| Morgan Stanley | 85,749 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 0 | 0 | 84,068 | 0 | Abstain |
| Amplify ETF Trust | 66,848 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 11,457 | 0 | 53,929 | 0 | Mixed |
| Global X | 0 | 0 | 61,748 | 0 | Abstain |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 0 | 0 | 55,363 | 0 | Abstain |
| BAILLIE GIFFORD FUNDS | 48,156 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOWLAND CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 32,884 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALGER FUNDS | 0 | 0 | 30,671 | 0 | Abstain |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 26,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 83 asset managers. All 83 are in the interactive database (link above).
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: Election of Eight Directors: Michael E. Sneed
The 83 asset managers below reported 35,971,433 for, 111,111 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 11,951,405 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 10,541,688 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 7,190,911 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 1,105,415 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 907,532 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 686,458 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AB DISCOVERY GROWTH FUND, INC. | 656,784 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 639,317 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 290,789 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 284,143 | 0 | 6,119 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 240,132 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 193,874 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 161,497 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 99,966 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS ASPEN SERIES | 91,357 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Morgan Stanley | 5,311 | 0 | 80,438 | 0 | Mixed |
| ProShares | 84,068 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Amplify ETF Trust | 66,848 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 65,386 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 61,748 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 55,363 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BAILLIE GIFFORD FUNDS | 48,156 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOWLAND CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 32,884 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALGER FUNDS | 30,671 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 26,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 83 asset managers. All 83 are in the interactive database (link above).
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: Election of Eight Directors: Michael Kumin
The 83 asset managers below reported 29,967,166 for, 6,115,361 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 11,951,405 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 10,541,688 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 6,427,387 | 0 | 763,524 | 0 | Mixed |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 0 | 0 | 1,105,415 | 0 | Abstain |
| AllianceBernstein | 0 | 0 | 907,532 | 0 | Abstain |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 686,458 | 0 | Abstain |
| AB DISCOVERY GROWTH FUND, INC. | 0 | 0 | 656,784 | 0 | Abstain |
| BlackRock | 639,317 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 0 | 0 | 290,789 | 0 | Abstain |
| Equitable | 5,013 | 0 | 285,249 | 0 | Abstain |
| Allspring | 0 | 0 | 240,132 | 0 | Abstain |
| Principal | 0 | 0 | 193,874 | 0 | Abstain |
| First Trust | 0 | 0 | 161,497 | 0 | Abstain |
| Russell Investments | 99,966 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS ASPEN SERIES | 0 | 0 | 91,357 | 0 | Abstain |
| Morgan Stanley | 5,311 | 0 | 80,438 | 0 | Mixed |
| ProShares | 0 | 0 | 84,068 | 0 | Abstain |
| Amplify ETF Trust | 0 | 0 | 66,848 | 0 | Abstain |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 11,457 | 0 | 53,929 | 0 | Mixed |
| Global X | 0 | 0 | 61,748 | 0 | Abstain |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 0 | 0 | 55,363 | 0 | Abstain |
| BAILLIE GIFFORD FUNDS | 48,156 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOWLAND CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 32,884 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALGER FUNDS | 0 | 0 | 30,671 | 0 | Abstain |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 0 | 26,800 | 0 | Abstain |
Showing the 25 largest of 83 asset managers. All 83 are in the interactive database (link above).
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: Election of Eight Directors: Niraj Shah
The 83 asset managers below reported 36,022,084 for, 60,426 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 11,951,405 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 10,541,688 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 7,190,911 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 1,105,415 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 907,532 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 686,458 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AB DISCOVERY GROWTH FUND, INC. | 656,784 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 639,317 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 290,789 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 290,262 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 240,132 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 193,874 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 161,497 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 99,966 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS ASPEN SERIES | 91,357 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Morgan Stanley | 85,749 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 84,068 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Amplify ETF Trust | 66,848 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 65,386 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 61,748 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 55,363 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BAILLIE GIFFORD FUNDS | 48,156 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOWLAND CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 32,884 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALGER FUNDS | 30,671 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 0 | 26,800 | 0 | Abstain |
Showing the 25 largest of 83 asset managers. All 83 are in the interactive database (link above).
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: Election of Eight Directors: Steven Conine
The 83 asset managers below reported 36,022,067 for, 60,426 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 11,951,405 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 10,541,688 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 7,190,911 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 1,105,415 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 907,532 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 686,458 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AB DISCOVERY GROWTH FUND, INC. | 656,784 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 639,317 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 290,789 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 290,262 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 240,132 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 193,874 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 161,497 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 99,966 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS ASPEN SERIES | 91,357 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Morgan Stanley | 85,749 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 84,068 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Amplify ETF Trust | 66,848 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 65,386 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 61,748 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 55,363 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BAILLIE GIFFORD FUNDS | 48,156 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOWLAND CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 32,884 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALGER FUNDS | 30,671 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 0 | 26,800 | 0 | Abstain |
Showing the 25 largest of 83 asset managers. All 83 are in the interactive database (link above).
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: Election of Eight Directors: Anke Schaferkordt
The 82 asset managers below reported 36,013,483 for, 24,348 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 11,951,405 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 10,541,688 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 7,190,911 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 1,105,415 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 907,532 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 686,458 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AB DISCOVERY GROWTH FUND, INC. | 656,784 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 639,317 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 290,789 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 290,262 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 240,132 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 193,874 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 161,497 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 99,966 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS ASPEN SERIES | 91,357 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Morgan Stanley | 85,749 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 84,068 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Amplify ETF Trust | 66,848 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 65,386 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 61,748 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 55,363 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BAILLIE GIFFORD FUNDS | 48,156 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALGER FUNDS | 30,671 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 26,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 915 | 0 | 24,348 | 0 | Abstain |
Showing the 25 largest of 82 asset managers. All 82 are in the interactive database (link above).
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.6% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To ratify the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as the Company's independent registered public accountants for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2024.
WAYFAIR INC.’s own tally for this item (“2. Ratification of Selection of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm”): 343,691,834 for, 1,044,178 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 15, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.6% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 81 asset managers below reported 35,990,297 for, 67,108 against, 24,348 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 11,951,405 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 10,541,688 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 7,190,911 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 1,105,415 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 907,532 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 686,458 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AB DISCOVERY GROWTH FUND, INC. | 656,784 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 639,317 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 290,789 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 290,262 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 240,132 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 193,874 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 161,497 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 99,966 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS ASPEN SERIES | 91,357 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Morgan Stanley | 85,749 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 84,068 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Amplify ETF Trust | 0 | 66,848 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 65,386 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 61,748 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 55,363 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BAILLIE GIFFORD FUNDS | 48,156 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOWLAND CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 32,884 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALGER FUNDS | 30,671 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 26,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 81 asset managers. All 81 are in the interactive database (link above).
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 120,000,000 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Capital Group | 9.96% |
| 2 | Vanguard | 8.78% |
| 3 | Fidelity | 5.99% |
| 4 | JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 0.92% |
| 5 | AllianceBernstein | 0.76% |
| 6 | Charles Schwab | 0.57% |
| 7 | AB DISCOVERY GROWTH FUND, INC. | 0.55% |
| 8 | BlackRock | 0.53% |
| 9 | TIAA | 0.24% |
| 10 | Equitable | 0.24% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | HOWLAND CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 0.03% |
| 2 | BOURNE LENT ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | <0.01% |
| 3 | Boltwood Capital Management | <0.01% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| FMR (Fidelity) | 13.10% | 13F |
| FMR LLC | 11.62% | DEF14A |
| Capital World Investors | 9.77% | 13G |
| Niraj Shah | 9.75% | 13G |
| Steven Conine | 9.75% | 13G |
| Vanguard Group | 7.97% | 13F |
| Entities affiliated with Prescott General Partners LLC | 4.78% | DEF14A |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. | 4.55% | 13G |
| BAILLIE GIFFORD & CO | 4.53% | 13G |
| Citadel Advisors | 4.20% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 120,000,000 shares outstanding, as reported by WAYFAIR INC. on its Form 10-Q dated March 31, 2024 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from WAYFAIR INC.’s 10-Q dated March 31, 2024. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on November 8, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
WAYFAIR INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page) · 2025-2026.
proxyvotesnow.com, “WAYFAIR (W) 2024 Annual Meeting: Shareholder Vote Results & Fund Votes”, https://proxyvotesnow.com/company/wayfair-inc/2024 (version of November 8, 2026). Derived from SEC Form N-PX and Form 8-K filings; tables licensed CC BY 4.0. Licence: CC BY 4.0.