proxyvotesnow.com

Home › Coverage

Coverage: what the data includes, season by season

This page counts what proxyvotesnow.com holds for each proxy season (1 July to 30 June): the Form N-PX filings read, the companies that have a page, how many meetings on those pages are matched to the company’s own official result on Form 8-K, and where the gaps are. The figures are computed by the same weekly build that produces the pages. How each figure on a company page is derived is explained in the methodology.

Computed on 2026-10-12 (UTC). Newest Form N-PX filing read: 2026-09-16. Newest 8-K result read: 2026-10-09. Company pages last rendered: 2026-10-12.

1. Form N-PX filings

Funds and institutional managers report their proxy votes once a year on Form N-PX, by 31 August for the season that ended on 30 June. Late and amended filings keep arriving afterwards, so the latest season still grows.

Season2025-20262024-20252023-2024
Filings read11,63911,00910,487
Fund reports3,0552,9792,986
Institutional-manager reports8,5848,0307,494
Report type not recorded007
Notice reports (no votes to report)6,1945,6085,108
Amendments (Form N-PX/A) in the database013
Filers (distinct SEC registrants)10,62010,0209,501
Managers named on the filings9,1438,5408,048
Managers with at least one vote4,0253,9513,872
Funds with at least one vote11,67012,00811,712
Vote records23,222,23921,972,00023,004,409
Companies with votes27,96228,65925,566

Amendments

Amendments filed on Form N-PX/A are not applied yet. Once they are, this section will count those applied, those waiting and those held back.

2. Company pages

A company gets a page for a season when at least 100 managers disclosed votes on it. Below that, coverage is too thin to stand as a page; the company can still be searched.

Season2025-20262024-20252023-2024
Pages published2,8752,7842,825
Share of companies with votes10.3%9.7%11.0%
Not published543313
dup: same security as another page234
retired: below tier46227
skipped: no results682
Manager pages published181183173

3. Meetings and official results on the company pages

These counts are read from the published pages themselves. A meeting is matched when the company’s Form 8-K Item 5.07 report of the result has been found and read; a ballot item is matched when it is joined to a row of that report.

Season2025-20262024-20252023-2024
Meetings shown3,0692,9392,954
With a matched 8-K2,619 85.3%2,512 85.5%2,555 86.5%
Without450 14.7%427 14.5%399 13.5%
… of which the company has a non-U.S. security number247243247
Ballot items shown41,83741,43642,511
At meetings with a matched 8-K25,91025,09225,876
… of which matched to a row of the 8-K23,056 89.0%22,678 90.4%23,086 89.2%
Official result rows shown23,95323,49623,990
Stated in the filing13,265 55.4%12,959 55.2%13,122 54.7%
Tally only10,589 44.2%10,419 44.3%10,760 44.9%
Not checked99 0.4%118 0.5%108 0.5%
Stated outcome that the filing’s own tally contradicts514248

A meeting appears once per company page. At a meeting with a matched 8-K, an item stays unmatched when the funds’ wording could not be joined to a row of the 8-K on evidence, or when the 8-K as read has no row for it. Fund wordings too small to show as items are not counted.

A company counts as based outside the United States when its security number is a non-U.S. (CINS) number; companies such as Canadian issuers with U.S.-style numbers are therefore not in that count.

4. Official results collected, all companies

The search covers every company, not only those with a page, so more 8-K results are held than the pages show. Seasons here are by meeting date. The current season has no Form N-PX filings yet; its official results are searchable as they are filed.

Season2026-20272025-20262024-20252023-2024
Meetings with an 8-K Item 5.07 result6746,1986,4867,107
Found through EDGAR full-text search6583,2371,8995,614

5. Known gaps

6. Definitions

Season
1 July to 30 June, labelled by both years. Form N-PX filings are assigned by the period they report on; 8-K results by meeting date.
Filer and manager
A filer is one SEC registrant (one CIK). A manager is the investment manager the site attributes a filing to; one manager can file through several registrants.
Company
Companies are identified by the issuer number in the CUSIP that fund filers report, not by name.
Stated in the filing
The 8-K itself says the item was approved, not approved, elected or not elected. Where it gives only vote counts, the page shows the tally and whether FOR was more than half of the votes cast, which is arithmetic and not the legal result.