Home › Companies › MACQUARIE GROUP LTD. › 2023-2024
At MACQUARIE GROUP LTD.'s shareholder meeting held July 27, 2023, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 94 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 1,415 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 17 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. No official Form 8-K vote tally has been matched to this meeting, so this page states no certified outcome for its most widely held ballot item. On that item — Approve Termination Benefits — the reporting funds cast 100% of the shares they voted in favour (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST plus WITHHELD; abstained and unvoted shares are excluded because neither took a side). That is the aggregate of those managers' own N-PX disclosures, not the company's certified result, and the funds are a subset of all shareholders.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings. Page generated November 8, 2026.
No official results are on file for this meeting: no Form 8-K tally (Item 5.07) from MACQUARIE GROUP LTD. has been matched to it. The figures below are the funds’ own votes from Form N-PX. They are not the meeting result, so they are not used to judge dissent.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Proxy season: 2023-2024
Explore MACQUARIE GROUP LTD. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
Each item below shows how the 94 asset managers that disclosed a MACQUARIE GROUP LTD. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of MACQUARIE GROUP LTD.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
99.6% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 59 asset managers below reported 28,748,744 for, 105,480 against. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 9,381,905 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 6,426,121 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 4,570,215 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 1,212,569 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,101,416 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 951,757 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 730,174 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 711,169 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 481,456 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 449,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Global Trust | 405,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 334,270 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 323,810 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 162,810 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 149,493 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 110,701 | 25,900 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| DWS | 105,645 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 65,000 | 38,973 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 99,415 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 97,584 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 85,190 | 6,000 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| PROFESSIONALLY MANAGED PORTFOLIOS | 85,347 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 70,401 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 64,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 62,801 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 59 asset managers. All 59 are in the interactive database (link above).
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 59 asset managers below reported 28,854,224 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 9,381,905 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 6,426,121 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 4,570,215 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 1,212,569 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,101,416 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 951,757 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 730,174 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 711,169 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 481,456 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 449,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Global Trust | 405,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 334,270 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 323,810 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 162,810 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 149,493 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 136,601 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 105,645 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 103,973 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 99,415 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 97,584 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 91,190 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PROFESSIONALLY MANAGED PORTFOLIOS | 85,347 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 70,401 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 64,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 62,801 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 59 asset managers. All 59 are in the interactive database (link above).
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 13 asset managers below reported 517,665 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Hancock | 165,666 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 95,842 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG Funds I | 86,112 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 84,712 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allianz | 32,237 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III | 17,804 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Lights Fund Trust IV | 11,441 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 8,004 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 5,980 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pear Tree Funds | 3,497 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBC FUNDS TRUST | 2,722 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GPS Funds I | 2,108 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEOS ETF Trust | 1,540 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 13 asset managers below reported 517,665 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Hancock | 165,666 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 95,842 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG Funds I | 86,112 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 84,712 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allianz | 32,237 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III | 17,804 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Lights Fund Trust IV | 11,441 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 8,004 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 5,980 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pear Tree Funds | 3,497 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBC FUNDS TRUST | 2,722 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GPS Funds I | 2,108 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEOS ETF Trust | 1,540 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 11 asset managers below reported 1,207,982 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Schwab | 934,385 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 250,497 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| IMPAX FUNDS SERIES TRUST III | 8,491 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 5,348 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 3,716 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 2,380 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 1,735 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Adviser Managed Trust | 451 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 409 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Lights Fund Trust IV | 313 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 257 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 11 asset managers below reported 1,207,982 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Schwab | 934,385 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 250,497 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| IMPAX FUNDS SERIES TRUST III | 8,491 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 5,348 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 3,716 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 2,380 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 1,735 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Adviser Managed Trust | 451 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 409 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Lights Fund Trust IV | 313 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 257 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 68 asset managers below reported 30,064,907 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 9,381,905 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 6,426,121 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 4,570,215 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 1,212,569 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,101,416 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 951,757 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 934,385 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 730,174 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 711,169 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 481,456 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 449,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Global Trust | 405,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 348,081 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 334,270 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 323,810 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 162,810 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 151,228 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 136,601 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 105,645 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 103,973 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 99,415 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 91,190 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PROFESSIONALLY MANAGED PORTFOLIOS | 85,347 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 70,401 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 64,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 68 asset managers. All 68 are in the interactive database (link above).
99.8% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 59 asset managers below reported 28,289,908 for, 29,002 against, 538,015 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 9,381,905 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 6,426,121 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 4,570,215 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 1,212,569 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,101,416 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 951,757 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 730,174 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 711,169 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 0 | 0 | 481,456 | 0 | Abstain |
| Transamerica | 447,206 | 0 | 1,794 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Global Trust | 405,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 334,270 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 323,810 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 162,810 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 149,493 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 136,601 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 105,645 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 103,973 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 99,415 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 97,584 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 91,190 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PROFESSIONALLY MANAGED PORTFOLIOS | 85,347 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 70,401 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 64,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 10,107 | 0 | 52,694 | 0 | Mixed |
Showing the 25 largest of 59 asset managers. All 59 are in the interactive database (link above).
96% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: APPROVAL OF MANAGING DIRECTORS PARTICIPATION IN THE MACQUARIE GROUP EMPLOYEE RETAINED EQUITY PLAN (MEREP)
The 13 asset managers below reported 485,639 for, 19,344 against, 12,682 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Hancock | 152,984 | 0 | 12,682 | 0 | Mixed |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 95,842 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG Funds I | 86,112 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 84,712 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allianz | 32,237 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III | 0 | 17,804 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Northern Lights Fund Trust IV | 11,441 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 8,004 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 5,980 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pear Tree Funds | 3,497 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBC FUNDS TRUST | 2,722 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GPS Funds I | 2,108 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEOS ETF Trust | 0 | 1,540 | 0 | 0 | Against |
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: APPROVAL OF TERMINATION BENEFITS
The 13 asset managers below reported 517,665 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Hancock | 165,666 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 95,842 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG Funds I | 86,112 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 84,712 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allianz | 32,237 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III | 17,804 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Lights Fund Trust IV | 11,441 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 8,004 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 5,980 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pear Tree Funds | 3,497 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBC FUNDS TRUST | 2,722 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GPS Funds I | 2,108 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEOS ETF Trust | 1,540 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 11 asset managers below reported 1,207,982 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Schwab | 934,385 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 250,497 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| IMPAX FUNDS SERIES TRUST III | 8,491 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 5,348 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 3,716 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 2,380 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 1,735 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Adviser Managed Trust | 451 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 409 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Lights Fund Trust IV | 313 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 257 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 2 asset managers below reported 2,303,462 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hyperion Asset Management Ltd | 2,300,830 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Regime de rentes du Mouvement Desjardins | 2,632 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
79% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 9,381,905 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 6,426,121 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 4,477,715 | 92,500 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 1,212,569 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,101,416 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 951,757 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 0 | 730,174 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Capital Group | 711,169 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 0 | 0 | 481,456 | 0 | Abstain |
| Transamerica | 0 | 447,206 | 1,794 | 0 | Against |
| Franklin Global Trust | 0 | 405,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Dimensional | 334,270 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 323,810 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Equitable | 99,394 | 63,416 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Brighthouse | 105,663 | 43,830 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Northern Trust | 110,701 | 25,900 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| DWS | 0 | 105,645 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Empower | 0 | 103,973 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 0 | 99,415 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Prudential/PGIM | 97,584 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 30,649 | 60,541 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| PROFESSIONALLY MANAGED PORTFOLIOS | 0 | 85,347 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Voya | 0 | 70,401 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 64,100 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Lincoln Financial | 3,463 | 6,644 | 52,694 | 0 | Mixed |
Fund voting reports, all 58 managers: 25,221,479 for, 3,094,643 against, 538,015 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; every one is in the interactive database (link above).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JPMorgan | 0 | 3,125,471 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| APG Asset Management US Inc. | 0 | 434,378 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Desjardins Global Asset Management Inc. | 0 | 49,116 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| RWC Asset Management LLP | 2,788 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 4 managers: 2,788 for, 3,608,965 against.
33% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Description as filed by funds: ADOPTION OF THE REMUNERATION REPORT
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Hancock | 7,366 | 145,618 | 12,682 | 0 | Mixed |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 78,601 | 17,241 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| AMG Funds I | 0 | 86,112 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 84,712 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allianz | 32,237 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III | 0 | 17,804 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Northern Lights Fund Trust IV | 11,441 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 4,868 | 3,136 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 5,980 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pear Tree Funds | 3,497 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBC FUNDS TRUST | 0 | 2,722 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| GPS Funds I | 0 | 2,108 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| NEOS ETF Trust | 0 | 1,540 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Fund voting reports, all 13 managers: 228,702 for, 276,281 against, 12,682 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Pension Service | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Not Voted |
| Korea Investment CORP | 0 | 591,416 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Northern Trust | 227,849 | 176,279 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Treasurer of the State of North Carolina | 28,011 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ativo Capital Management LLC | 19,350 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| 1832 Asset Management L.P. | 0 | 17,901 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| South Dakota Investment Council | 12,559 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| XPONANCE, INC. | 4,629 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Diversified Trust Co | 51 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 9 managers: 292,449 for, 785,596 against, 760,489 not voted.
99.5% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 11 asset managers below reported 1,200,899 for, 5,348 against, 1,735 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Schwab | 934,385 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 250,497 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| IMPAX FUNDS SERIES TRUST III | 8,491 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 0 | 5,348 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Federated Hermes | 3,716 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 2,380 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 0 | 0 | 1,735 | 0 | Abstain |
| Adviser Managed Trust | 451 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 409 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Lights Fund Trust IV | 313 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 257 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
96% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 3 asset managers below reported 2,300,830 for, 96,321 against. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hyperion Asset Management Ltd | 2,300,830 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TD ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 0 | 93,689 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Regime de rentes du Mouvement Desjardins | 0 | 2,632 | 0 | 0 | Against |
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 2 asset managers below reported 2,303,462 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hyperion Asset Management Ltd | 2,300,830 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Regime de rentes du Mouvement Desjardins | 2,632 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported.
| # | Asset manager | Shares voted |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 9,381,905 |
| 2 | BlackRock | 6,426,121 |
| 3 | Fidelity | 4,570,215 |
| 4 | MFS | 1,212,569 |
| 5 | TIAA | 1,101,416 |
| 6 | T. Rowe Price | 951,757 |
| 7 | Charles Schwab | 934,385 |
| 8 | JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 730,174 |
| 9 | Capital Group | 711,169 |
| 10 | State Street | 481,456 |
| # | Asset manager | Shares voted |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | National Pension Service | 760,489 |
| 2 | Korea Investment CORP | 591,416 |
| 3 | Northern Trust | 404,128 |
| 4 | Treasurer of the State of North Carolina | 28,011 |
| 5 | Ativo Capital Management LLC | 19,350 |
| 6 | 1832 Asset Management L.P. | 17,901 |
| 7 | South Dakota Investment Council | 12,559 |
| 8 | XPONANCE, INC. | 4,629 |
| 9 | Diversified Trust Co | 51 |
Shown as share counts, not percentages: no shares-outstanding figure has been matched to MACQUARIE GROUP LTD. for the 2023-2024 season, so there is no denominator to divide by.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on November 8, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
MACQUARIE GROUP LTD. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page).
proxyvotesnow.com, “MACQUARIE GROUP LTD. 2023 Annual Meeting (2023-2024 season)”, https://proxyvotesnow.com/company/macquarie-group-ltd/2024 (version of November 8, 2026). Derived from SEC Form N-PX and Form 8-K filings; tables licensed CC BY 4.0. Licence: CC BY 4.0.