proxyvotesnow.com

Home › Asset managers › Compare › 2025-2026

How alike do the 20 largest managers vote? 2025-2026

Each cell answers one question for a pair of managers: on the ballot items of the 2025-2026 proxy season where each of them took a single position (all of its funds voted the same way), how often was it the same position? Items where at least one of them split its funds are left out of the percentage, and counted and listed separately on the pair’s page. Click a cell for the pair: every item where they voted differently or split, with links to the company pages, and a CSV.

Note on Brighthouse: its funds did not all vote the same way on 12.0% of the 120,192 ballot items it voted (14,436 items). Those items are left out of its percentages, so they rest on fewer items than for most managers; the split items are listed on each of its pair pages.

2023-20242024-20252025-2026

All ballot items Board proposals E&S shareholder proposals Other items

Board proposals, 2025-2026: when both took a single position, % of items where it was the same one. Darker = less alike (shading is relative to this table). Hover a cell for the counts.
1234567891011121314151617181920
1. Vanguard ·92.995.691.292.192.592.595.993.693.691.594.294.693.593.793.189.392.593.487.8
2. BlackRock 92.9·93.890.391.589.891.596.395.294.390.494.393.893.994.992.392.491.693.091.5
3. Fidelity 95.693.8·93.694.195.093.496.896.195.393.395.796.396.594.895.992.594.795.794.6
4. State Street 91.290.393.6·91.992.290.393.793.591.490.691.793.793.191.892.989.892.092.292.5
5. Dimensional 92.191.594.191.9·96.989.690.794.196.291.992.998.698.597.396.391.393.897.098.3
6. American Century 92.589.895.092.296.9·90.988.694.496.192.092.994.198.293.696.890.594.096.997.3
7. Invesco 92.591.593.490.389.690.9·93.393.191.489.392.392.991.491.992.189.792.191.591.1
8. Charles Schwab 95.996.396.893.790.788.693.3·96.893.391.495.294.195.193.592.990.794.893.464.9
9. Equitable 93.695.296.193.594.194.493.196.8·96.393.495.396.396.295.895.491.695.395.594.5
10. ProShares 93.694.395.391.496.296.191.493.396.3·91.592.599.899.696.394.190.594.298.399.3
11. TIAA 91.590.493.390.691.992.089.391.493.491.5·91.792.494.091.792.489.991.792.491.7
12. Goldman Sachs 94.294.395.791.792.992.992.395.295.392.591.7·94.195.292.994.492.394.294.391.9
13. John Hancock 94.693.896.393.798.694.192.994.196.399.892.494.1·99.397.294.991.194.498.997.5
14. Franklin Templeton 93.593.996.593.198.598.291.495.196.299.694.095.299.3·96.497.891.796.499.298.7
15. Prudential/PGIM 93.794.994.891.897.393.691.993.595.896.391.792.997.296.4·92.893.593.495.077.8
16. WisdomTree 93.192.395.992.996.396.892.192.995.494.192.494.494.997.892.8·90.994.996.996.9
17. JPMorgan 89.392.492.589.891.390.589.790.791.690.589.992.391.191.793.590.9·91.791.592.9
18. Northern Trust 92.591.694.792.093.894.092.194.895.394.291.794.294.496.493.494.991.7·95.593.2
19. DWS 93.493.095.792.297.096.991.593.495.598.392.494.398.999.295.096.991.595.5·97.9
20. Brighthouse 87.891.594.692.598.397.391.164.994.599.391.791.997.598.777.896.992.993.297.9·

Least alike

PairSame positionItems where both took oneSplit items (not in %)
Charles Schwab vs Brighthouse64.9%12,51512,132
Prudential/PGIM vs Brighthouse77.8%18,54712,699
Vanguard vs Brighthouse87.8%52,67213,531
American Century vs Charles Schwab88.6%13,06375
Invesco vs TIAA89.3%58,042400
Vanguard vs JPMorgan89.3%39,6351,417
Dimensional vs Invesco89.6%52,674398
Invesco vs JPMorgan89.7%24,621356
BlackRock vs American Century89.8%37,9961,141
State Street vs JPMorgan89.8%30,39061

Most alike

PairSame positionItems where both took oneSplit items (not in %)
ProShares vs John Hancock99.8%9,664487
ProShares vs Franklin Templeton99.6%15,018160
John Hancock vs Franklin Templeton99.3%8,944585
ProShares vs Brighthouse99.3%13,2969,830
Franklin Templeton vs DWS99.2%41,217194
John Hancock vs DWS98.9%14,007771
Franklin Templeton vs Brighthouse98.7%20,3957,175
Dimensional vs John Hancock98.6%16,101677
Dimensional vs Franklin Templeton98.5%42,248207
ProShares vs DWS98.3%24,7070

How this is counted

Which managers
The 20 managers that reported the most votes on Form N-PX for the season. A “manager” is the fund family as it appears on its own manager page.
Common items
One proposal at one company meeting that both managers voted on. Two filings are matched to the same proposal by the company’s CUSIP number, the meeting date and the proposal’s wording, not by how the company’s name was spelled. Funds that reported “not voted”, frequency ballots (one, two or three years) and votes whose direction cannot be established are left out.
Same position
A manager’s position on an item is the vote all of its voting funds cast: FOR, AGAINST (AGAINST and WITHHOLD are counted as the same position, both opposing the item) or ABSTAIN. If its funds did not all vote the same way, its position is “split”. Each fund counts once per item, whatever its share count.
The percentage
Of the common items on which both managers took a single position, the share where it was the same one. Items where either manager split are not in the percentage; they are counted beside it and listed on the pair’s page.
Board, E&S and other
Who put an item on the ballot, as on the manager pages: the filers’ own N-PX answer, Item 1(h), where they give it. “Other” is everything else, including governance proposals from shareholders.

Built October 13, 2026 from SEC Form N-PX filings. See the methodology.