proxyvotesnow.com

Home › Asset managers › Compare › 2024-2025

How alike do the 20 largest managers vote? 2024-2025

Each cell answers one question for a pair of managers: on the ballot items of the 2024-2025 proxy season where each of them took a single position (all of its funds voted the same way), how often was it the same position? Items where at least one of them split its funds are left out of the percentage, and counted and listed separately on the pair’s page. Click a cell for the pair: every item where they voted differently or split, with links to the company pages, and a CSV.

Note on Brighthouse: its funds did not all vote the same way on 14.6% of the 98,076 ballot items it voted (14,296 items). Those items are left out of its percentages, so they rest on fewer items than for most managers; the split items are listed on each of its pair pages.

2023-20242024-20252025-2026

All ballot items Board proposals E&S shareholder proposals Other items

All ballot items, 2024-2025: when both took a single position, % of items where it was the same one. Darker = less alike (shading is relative to this table). Hover a cell for the counts.
1234567891011121314151617181920
1. BlackRock ·95.695.990.792.185.798.495.493.990.893.693.091.391.994.592.892.596.892.392.2
2. Vanguard 95.6·95.693.792.392.194.995.595.792.994.293.190.794.095.794.493.994.693.793.1
3. Fidelity 95.995.6·95.794.094.996.696.896.994.595.794.895.696.896.396.796.596.695.994.2
4. Dimensional 90.793.795.7·92.495.894.591.898.393.396.096.798.396.998.997.196.998.494.590.4
5. State Street 92.192.394.092.4·91.493.792.593.791.391.792.293.493.193.092.892.497.192.590.5
6. American Century 85.792.194.995.891.4·93.786.490.192.394.292.396.396.488.495.795.795.693.590.8
7. Equitable 98.494.996.694.593.793.7·97.197.994.797.295.795.795.796.496.596.595.696.294.2
8. Charles Schwab 95.495.596.891.892.586.497.1·94.291.593.794.056.992.294.093.192.596.094.192.6
9. John Hancock 93.995.796.998.393.790.197.994.2·93.599.896.296.395.199.298.998.698.294.693.2
10. TIAA 90.892.994.593.391.392.394.791.593.5·92.292.193.293.693.293.793.293.793.290.4
11. ProShares 93.694.295.796.091.794.297.293.799.892.2·95.899.395.197.098.299.297.394.691.7
12. Prudential/PGIM 93.093.194.896.792.292.395.794.096.292.195.8·81.793.996.895.295.297.393.892.0
13. Brighthouse 91.390.795.698.393.496.395.756.996.393.299.381.7·97.394.397.898.898.593.892.2
14. WisdomTree 91.994.096.896.993.196.495.792.295.193.695.193.997.3·97.996.996.897.195.492.2
15. Jackson National 94.595.796.398.993.088.496.494.099.293.297.096.894.397.9·96.696.399.094.694.1
16. DWS 92.894.496.797.192.895.796.593.198.993.798.295.297.896.996.6·98.496.696.392.0
17. AIG/SunAmerica 92.593.996.596.992.495.796.592.598.693.299.295.298.896.896.398.4·97.095.591.4
18. Lincoln Financial 96.894.696.698.497.195.695.696.098.293.797.397.398.597.199.096.697.0·94.793.6
19. Northern Trust 92.393.795.994.592.593.596.294.194.693.294.693.893.895.494.696.395.594.7·92.7
20. Invesco 92.293.194.290.490.590.894.292.693.290.491.792.092.292.294.192.091.493.692.7·

Least alike

PairSame positionItems where both took oneSplit items (not in %)
Charles Schwab vs Brighthouse56.9%9,00612,267
Prudential/PGIM vs Brighthouse81.7%22,32413,709
BlackRock vs American Century85.7%15,908373
American Century vs Charles Schwab86.4%14,511104
American Century vs Jackson National88.4%9,9461,062
American Century vs John Hancock90.1%14,857941
TIAA vs Invesco90.4%45,617245
Dimensional vs Invesco90.4%41,090334
State Street vs Invesco90.5%47,345435
Vanguard vs Brighthouse90.7%58,79314,586

Most alike

PairSame positionItems where both took oneSplit items (not in %)
John Hancock vs ProShares99.8%7,697653
ProShares vs Brighthouse99.3%13,88611,263
ProShares vs AIG/SunAmerica99.2%26,73695
John Hancock vs Jackson National99.2%52,7556,362
Jackson National vs Lincoln Financial99.0%16,1982,669
Dimensional vs Jackson National98.9%9,236981
John Hancock vs DWS98.9%11,874906
Brighthouse vs AIG/SunAmerica98.8%32,00412,310
John Hancock vs AIG/SunAmerica98.6%11,720965
Brighthouse vs Lincoln Financial98.5%55,66014,746

How this is counted

Which managers
The 20 managers that reported the most votes on Form N-PX for the season. A “manager” is the fund family as it appears on its own manager page.
Common items
One proposal at one company meeting that both managers voted on. Two filings are matched to the same proposal by the company’s CUSIP number, the meeting date and the proposal’s wording, not by how the company’s name was spelled. Funds that reported “not voted”, frequency ballots (one, two or three years) and votes whose direction cannot be established are left out.
Same position
A manager’s position on an item is the vote all of its voting funds cast: FOR, AGAINST (AGAINST and WITHHOLD are counted as the same position, both opposing the item) or ABSTAIN. If its funds did not all vote the same way, its position is “split”. Each fund counts once per item, whatever its share count.
The percentage
Of the common items on which both managers took a single position, the share where it was the same one. Items where either manager split are not in the percentage; they are counted beside it and listed on the pair’s page.
Board, E&S and other
Who put an item on the ballot, as on the manager pages: the filers’ own N-PX answer, Item 1(h), where they give it. “Other” is everything else, including governance proposals from shareholders.

Built October 13, 2026 from SEC Form N-PX filings. See the methodology.