proxyvotesnow.com

Home › Asset managers › Compare › 2025-2026

How alike do the 20 largest managers vote? 2025-2026

Each cell answers one question for a pair of managers: on the ballot items of the 2025-2026 proxy season where each of them took a single position (all of its funds voted the same way), how often was it the same position? Items where at least one of them split its funds are left out of the percentage, and counted and listed separately on the pair’s page. Click a cell for the pair: every item where they voted differently or split, with links to the company pages, and a CSV.

Note on Brighthouse: its funds did not all vote the same way on 12.0% of the 120,192 ballot items it voted (14,436 items). Those items are left out of its percentages, so they rest on fewer items than for most managers; the split items are listed on each of its pair pages.

2023-20242024-20252025-2026

All ballot items Board proposals E&S shareholder proposals Other items

Other items, 2025-2026: when both took a single position, % of items where it was the same one. Darker = less alike (shading is relative to this table). Hover a cell for the counts.
1234567891011121314151617181920
1. Vanguard ·94.097.796.097.598.391.797.197.695.998.297.097.497.296.197.995.497.397.295.3
2. BlackRock 94.0·94.790.794.993.992.691.996.587.793.995.494.694.692.195.493.594.293.393.6
3. Fidelity 97.794.7·95.798.898.893.095.298.295.098.498.498.298.795.698.996.498.798.297.6
4. State Street 96.090.795.7·97.296.088.070.495.184.495.396.193.296.485.696.094.196.095.694.7
5. Dimensional 97.594.998.897.2·99.090.292.197.593.497.898.799.699.094.098.995.498.998.399.3
6. American Century 98.393.998.896.099.0·95.186.698.294.698.697.799.298.793.898.796.698.898.098.6
7. Invesco 91.792.693.088.090.295.1·85.794.394.193.292.096.691.193.494.292.493.291.195.5
8. Charles Schwab 97.191.995.270.492.186.685.7·94.377.290.595.990.376.296.088.882.787.376.773.0
9. Equitable 97.696.598.295.197.598.294.394.3·97.697.897.899.198.196.198.896.998.297.897.6
10. ProShares 95.987.795.084.493.494.694.177.297.6·93.492.4100.099.892.592.584.597.799.699.3
11. TIAA 98.293.998.495.397.898.693.290.597.893.4·97.499.097.693.398.495.698.397.498.3
12. Goldman Sachs 97.095.498.496.198.797.792.095.997.892.497.4·98.198.694.398.395.698.097.998.1
13. John Hancock 97.494.698.293.299.699.296.690.399.1100.099.098.1·99.597.698.996.798.899.598.5
14. Franklin Templeton 97.294.698.796.499.098.791.176.298.199.897.698.699.5·94.199.095.799.399.599.0
15. Prudential/PGIM 96.192.195.685.694.093.893.496.096.192.593.394.397.694.1·92.390.294.592.980.7
16. WisdomTree 97.995.498.996.098.998.794.288.898.892.598.498.398.999.092.3·96.398.998.299.1
17. JPMorgan 95.493.596.494.195.496.692.482.796.984.595.695.696.795.790.296.3·95.894.597.3
18. Northern Trust 97.394.298.796.098.998.893.287.398.297.798.398.098.899.394.598.995.8·98.998.8
19. DWS 97.293.398.295.698.398.091.176.797.899.697.497.999.599.592.998.294.598.9·98.7
20. Brighthouse 95.393.697.694.799.398.695.573.097.699.398.398.198.599.080.799.197.398.898.7·

Least alike

PairSame positionItems where both took oneSplit items (not in %)
State Street vs Charles Schwab70.4%76323
Charles Schwab vs Brighthouse73.0%1,5631,042
Charles Schwab vs Franklin Templeton76.2%45362
Charles Schwab vs DWS76.7%7910
Charles Schwab vs ProShares77.2%7970
Prudential/PGIM vs Brighthouse80.7%2,2911,112
Charles Schwab vs JPMorgan82.7%50912
State Street vs ProShares84.4%2,32727
ProShares vs JPMorgan84.5%1,30411
State Street vs Prudential/PGIM85.6%1,496165

Most alike

PairSame positionItems where both took oneSplit items (not in %)
ProShares vs John Hancock100.0%846192
ProShares vs Franklin Templeton99.8%1,54969
ProShares vs DWS99.6%2,1680
Dimensional vs John Hancock99.6%2,459242
John Hancock vs Franklin Templeton99.5%2,115270
John Hancock vs DWS99.5%2,865264
Franklin Templeton vs DWS99.5%13,37485
ProShares vs Brighthouse99.3%1,118537
Dimensional vs Brighthouse99.3%7,718624
Franklin Templeton vs Northern Trust99.3%13,422273

How this is counted

Which managers
The 20 managers that reported the most votes on Form N-PX for the season. A “manager” is the fund family as it appears on its own manager page.
Common items
One proposal at one company meeting that both managers voted on. Two filings are matched to the same proposal by the company’s CUSIP number, the meeting date and the proposal’s wording, not by how the company’s name was spelled. Funds that reported “not voted”, frequency ballots (one, two or three years) and votes whose direction cannot be established are left out.
Same position
A manager’s position on an item is the vote all of its voting funds cast: FOR, AGAINST (AGAINST and WITHHOLD are counted as the same position, both opposing the item) or ABSTAIN. If its funds did not all vote the same way, its position is “split”. Each fund counts once per item, whatever its share count.
The percentage
Of the common items on which both managers took a single position, the share where it was the same one. Items where either manager split are not in the percentage; they are counted beside it and listed on the pair’s page.
Board, E&S and other
Who put an item on the ballot, as on the manager pages: the filers’ own N-PX answer, Item 1(h), where they give it. “Other” is everything else, including governance proposals from shareholders.

Built October 13, 2026 from SEC Form N-PX filings. See the methodology.