proxyvotesnow.com

Home › Asset managers › Compare › 2023-2024

How alike do the 20 largest managers vote? 2023-2024

Each cell answers one question for a pair of managers: on the ballot items of the 2023-2024 proxy season where each of them took a single position (all of its funds voted the same way), how often was it the same position? Items where at least one of them split its funds are left out of the percentage, and counted and listed separately on the pair’s page. Click a cell for the pair: every item where they voted differently or split, with links to the company pages, and a CSV.

Note on Brighthouse: its funds did not all vote the same way on 11.4% of the 112,275 ballot items it voted (12,798 items). Those items are left out of its percentages, so they rest on fewer items than for most managers; the split items are listed on each of its pair pages.

2023-20242024-20252025-2026

All ballot items Board proposals E&S shareholder proposals Other items

Board proposals, 2023-2024: when both took a single position, % of items where it was the same one. Darker = less alike (shading is relative to this table). Hover a cell for the counts.
1234567891011121314151617181920
1. BlackRock ·93.792.291.089.188.997.195.089.091.594.090.794.991.393.592.592.091.888.790.8
2. Fidelity 93.7·94.895.593.193.996.296.094.493.796.794.195.896.197.097.196.894.793.195.0
3. Vanguard 92.294.8·91.889.989.694.195.190.991.694.692.295.392.994.793.492.991.190.991.4
4. Dimensional 91.095.591.8·91.294.593.391.192.690.594.892.494.196.488.697.196.598.192.493.8
5. State Street 89.193.189.991.2·89.292.792.189.389.892.590.492.190.990.492.091.993.288.891.5
6. American Century 88.993.989.694.589.2·92.384.587.390.092.390.786.194.387.794.694.695.387.892.8
7. Equitable 97.196.294.193.392.792.3·96.194.194.195.994.495.696.596.595.994.894.092.793.9
8. Charles Schwab 95.096.095.191.192.184.596.1·94.692.493.793.295.793.795.593.491.258.094.392.9
9. John Hancock 89.094.490.992.689.387.394.194.6·89.693.289.693.792.794.194.190.494.898.891.4
10. Invesco 91.593.791.690.589.890.094.192.489.6·93.390.792.991.292.692.091.692.090.491.4
11. Prudential/PGIM 94.096.794.694.892.592.395.993.793.293.3·93.893.595.894.896.094.679.494.394.0
12. TIAA 90.794.192.292.490.490.794.493.289.690.793.8·93.093.190.693.292.793.089.391.5
13. Russell Investments 94.995.895.394.192.186.195.695.793.792.993.593.0·93.694.393.090.855.795.992.5
14. ProShares 91.396.192.996.490.994.396.593.792.791.295.893.193.6·91.598.494.199.690.995.2
15. JPMorgan 93.597.094.788.690.487.796.595.594.192.694.890.694.391.5·93.391.393.696.191.2
16. DWS 92.597.193.497.192.094.695.993.494.192.096.093.293.098.493.3·96.597.793.095.4
17. WisdomTree 92.096.892.996.591.994.694.891.290.491.694.692.790.894.191.396.5·96.593.393.5
18. Brighthouse 91.894.791.198.193.295.394.058.094.892.079.493.055.799.693.697.796.5·94.294.8
19. Jackson National 88.793.190.992.488.887.892.794.398.890.494.389.395.990.996.193.093.394.2·91.1
20. Voya 90.895.091.493.891.592.893.992.991.491.494.091.592.595.291.295.493.594.891.1·

Least alike

PairSame positionItems where both took oneSplit items (not in %)
Russell Investments vs Brighthouse55.7%9,7219,157
Charles Schwab vs Brighthouse58.0%12,4859,927
Prudential/PGIM vs Brighthouse79.4%26,52911,450
American Century vs Charles Schwab84.5%9,123105
American Century vs Russell Investments86.1%6,825106
American Century vs John Hancock87.3%15,002867
American Century vs JPMorgan87.7%9,058176
American Century vs Jackson National87.8%9,593935
Dimensional vs JPMorgan88.6%9,053100
BlackRock vs Jackson National88.7%10,823955

Most alike

PairSame positionItems where both took oneSplit items (not in %)
ProShares vs Brighthouse99.6%16,4456,751
John Hancock vs Jackson National98.8%44,4675,624
ProShares vs DWS98.4%24,3570
Dimensional vs Brighthouse98.1%58,9927,294
DWS vs Brighthouse97.7%33,3397,503
BlackRock vs Equitable97.1%51,3715,393
Fidelity vs DWS97.1%52,5862,908
Dimensional vs DWS97.1%53,3805
Fidelity vs JPMorgan97.0%9,226942
Fidelity vs WisdomTree96.8%51,1932,517

How this is counted

Which managers
The 20 managers that reported the most votes on Form N-PX for the season. A “manager” is the fund family as it appears on its own manager page.
Common items
One proposal at one company meeting that both managers voted on. Two filings are matched to the same proposal by the company’s CUSIP number, the meeting date and the proposal’s wording, not by how the company’s name was spelled. Funds that reported “not voted”, frequency ballots (one, two or three years) and votes whose direction cannot be established are left out.
Same position
A manager’s position on an item is the vote all of its voting funds cast: FOR, AGAINST (AGAINST and WITHHOLD are counted as the same position, both opposing the item) or ABSTAIN. If its funds did not all vote the same way, its position is “split”. Each fund counts once per item, whatever its share count.
The percentage
Of the common items on which both managers took a single position, the share where it was the same one. Items where either manager split are not in the percentage; they are counted beside it and listed on the pair’s page.
Board, E&S and other
Who put an item on the ballot, as on the manager pages: the filers’ own N-PX answer, Item 1(h), where they give it. “Other” is everything else, including governance proposals from shareholders.

Built October 13, 2026 from SEC Form N-PX filings. See the methodology.