proxyvotesnow.com

Home › Asset managers › Compare › 2023-2024

How alike do the 20 largest managers vote? 2023-2024

Each cell answers one question for a pair of managers: on the ballot items of the 2023-2024 proxy season where each of them took a single position (all of its funds voted the same way), how often was it the same position? Items where at least one of them split its funds are left out of the percentage, and counted and listed separately on the pair’s page. Click a cell for the pair: every item where they voted differently or split, with links to the company pages, and a CSV.

Note on Brighthouse: its funds did not all vote the same way on 11.4% of the 112,275 ballot items it voted (12,798 items). Those items are left out of its percentages, so they rest on fewer items than for most managers; the split items are listed on each of its pair pages.

2023-20242024-20252025-2026

All ballot items Board proposals E&S shareholder proposals Other items

Other items, 2023-2024: when both took a single position, % of items where it was the same one. Darker = less alike (shading is relative to this table). Hover a cell for the counts.
1234567891011121314151617181920
1. BlackRock ·94.093.893.691.393.995.487.093.092.992.993.457.592.486.393.094.492.594.793.2
2. Fidelity 94.0·97.398.796.198.898.392.098.597.497.798.285.696.191.198.599.197.797.099.1
3. Vanguard 93.897.3·97.595.897.697.694.797.796.696.698.089.095.091.596.898.096.498.397.4
4. Dimensional 93.698.797.5·96.598.897.987.799.797.996.798.059.996.086.098.898.899.099.598.7
5. State Street 91.396.195.896.5·95.195.673.195.493.994.495.451.887.886.596.095.994.994.896.0
6. American Century 93.998.897.698.895.1·98.583.899.797.797.098.461.598.088.798.398.998.799.498.6
7. Equitable 95.498.397.697.995.698.5·92.299.298.297.798.283.098.890.798.299.197.999.498.5
8. Charles Schwab 87.092.094.787.773.183.892.2·89.783.895.386.293.483.070.481.879.575.390.084.3
9. John Hancock 93.098.597.799.795.499.799.289.7·99.396.799.369.5100.094.999.499.298.899.499.2
10. Invesco 92.997.496.697.993.997.798.283.899.3·97.197.166.997.588.997.498.098.299.297.5
11. Prudential/PGIM 92.997.796.696.794.497.097.795.396.797.1·96.494.994.789.197.197.792.096.996.9
12. TIAA 93.498.298.098.095.498.498.286.299.397.196.4·59.295.990.097.698.597.799.498.2
13. Russell Investments 57.585.689.059.951.861.583.093.469.566.994.959.2·65.485.663.867.273.878.358.6
14. ProShares 92.496.195.096.087.898.098.883.0100.097.594.795.965.4·64.499.496.099.398.695.9
15. JPMorgan 86.391.191.586.086.588.790.770.494.988.989.190.085.664.4·86.489.195.096.288.6
16. DWS 93.098.596.898.896.098.398.281.899.497.497.197.663.899.486.4·98.598.597.598.3
17. WisdomTree 94.499.198.098.895.998.999.179.599.298.097.798.567.296.089.198.5·98.999.798.6
18. Brighthouse 92.597.796.499.094.998.797.975.398.898.292.097.773.899.395.098.598.9·98.298.6
19. Jackson National 94.797.098.399.594.899.499.490.099.499.296.999.478.398.696.297.599.798.2·99.3
20. Voya 93.299.197.498.796.098.698.584.399.297.596.998.258.695.988.698.398.698.699.3·

Least alike

PairSame positionItems where both took oneSplit items (not in %)
State Street vs Russell Investments51.8%52314
BlackRock vs Russell Investments57.5%3600
Russell Investments vs Voya58.6%5312
TIAA vs Russell Investments59.2%5290
Dimensional vs Russell Investments59.9%5262
American Century vs Russell Investments61.5%50714
Russell Investments vs DWS63.8%5200
ProShares vs JPMorgan64.4%62111
Russell Investments vs ProShares65.4%5180
Invesco vs Russell Investments66.9%51317

Most alike

PairSame positionItems where both took oneSplit items (not in %)
John Hancock vs ProShares100.0%740115
WisdomTree vs Jackson National99.7%1,901189
Dimensional vs John Hancock99.7%2,702205
American Century vs John Hancock99.7%2,769199
Dimensional vs Jackson National99.5%1,656193
Equitable vs Jackson National99.4%1,913331
ProShares vs DWS99.4%1,9621
American Century vs Jackson National99.4%2,186188
TIAA vs Jackson National99.4%2,382196
John Hancock vs DWS99.4%2,432204

How this is counted

Which managers
The 20 managers that reported the most votes on Form N-PX for the season. A “manager” is the fund family as it appears on its own manager page.
Common items
One proposal at one company meeting that both managers voted on. Two filings are matched to the same proposal by the company’s CUSIP number, the meeting date and the proposal’s wording, not by how the company’s name was spelled. Funds that reported “not voted”, frequency ballots (one, two or three years) and votes whose direction cannot be established are left out.
Same position
A manager’s position on an item is the vote all of its voting funds cast: FOR, AGAINST (AGAINST and WITHHOLD are counted as the same position, both opposing the item) or ABSTAIN. If its funds did not all vote the same way, its position is “split”. Each fund counts once per item, whatever its share count.
The percentage
Of the common items on which both managers took a single position, the share where it was the same one. Items where either manager split are not in the percentage; they are counted beside it and listed on the pair’s page.
Board, E&S and other
Who put an item on the ballot, as on the manager pages: the filers’ own N-PX answer, Item 1(h), where they give it. “Other” is everything else, including governance proposals from shareholders.

Built October 13, 2026 from SEC Form N-PX filings. See the methodology.