proxyvotesnow.com

Home › Asset managers › Compare › 2023-2024

How alike do the 20 largest managers vote? 2023-2024

Each cell answers one question for a pair of managers: on the ballot items of the 2023-2024 proxy season where each of them took a single position (all of its funds voted the same way), how often was it the same position? Items where at least one of them split its funds are left out of the percentage, and counted and listed separately on the pair’s page. Click a cell for the pair: every item where they voted differently or split, with links to the company pages, and a CSV.

Note on Brighthouse: its funds did not all vote the same way on 11.4% of the 112,275 ballot items it voted (12,798 items). Those items are left out of its percentages, so they rest on fewer items than for most managers; the split items are listed on each of its pair pages.

2023-20242024-20252025-2026

All ballot items Board proposals E&S shareholder proposals Other items

E&S shareholder proposals, 2023-2024: when both took a single position, % of items where it was the same one. Darker = less alike (shading is relative to this table). Hover a cell for the counts.
1234567891011121314151617181920
1. BlackRock ·100.0100.093.3100.0100.0100.066.7100.088.993.8100.0100.0100.090.971.483.360.090.0100.0
2. Fidelity 100.0·96.998.490.495.498.592.690.693.895.384.081.175.993.942.697.533.398.185.0
3. Vanguard 100.096.9·99.592.095.694.793.080.493.593.472.784.474.291.541.998.754.5100.083.2
4. Dimensional 93.398.499.5·91.493.598.292.594.294.595.977.876.776.890.839.598.850.0100.083.2
5. State Street 100.090.492.091.4·86.793.485.785.482.990.674.974.869.386.143.086.854.594.878.0
6. American Century 100.095.495.693.586.7·96.088.084.088.193.474.577.567.785.439.092.444.497.582.3
7. Equitable 100.098.594.798.293.496.0·91.584.295.990.488.187.591.489.076.295.350.094.394.4
8. Charles Schwab 66.792.693.092.585.788.091.5·83.186.288.569.779.767.884.639.189.541.996.679.8
9. John Hancock 100.090.680.494.285.484.084.283.1·81.493.691.789.796.281.687.574.773.981.588.0
10. Invesco 88.993.893.594.582.988.195.986.281.4·93.674.279.771.687.441.691.250.095.879.8
11. Prudential/PGIM 93.895.393.495.990.693.490.488.593.693.6·84.394.681.091.752.692.332.094.287.1
12. TIAA 100.084.072.777.874.974.588.169.791.774.284.3·75.383.572.962.766.558.382.178.1
13. Russell Investments 100.081.184.476.774.877.587.579.789.779.794.675.3·74.176.457.173.040.583.076.0
14. ProShares 100.075.974.276.869.367.791.467.896.271.681.083.574.1·72.870.061.788.981.182.5
15. JPMorgan 90.993.991.590.886.185.489.084.681.687.491.772.976.472.8·50.586.790.792.278.0
16. DWS 71.442.641.939.543.039.076.239.187.541.652.662.757.170.050.5·32.575.046.653.1
17. WisdomTree 83.397.598.798.886.892.495.389.574.791.292.366.573.061.786.732.5·37.599.375.7
18. Brighthouse 60.033.354.550.054.544.450.041.973.950.032.058.340.588.990.775.037.5·85.750.0
19. Jackson National 90.098.1100.0100.094.897.594.396.681.595.894.282.183.081.192.246.699.385.7·87.6
20. Voya 100.085.083.283.278.082.394.479.888.079.887.178.176.082.578.053.175.750.087.6·

Least alike

PairSame positionItems where both took oneSplit items (not in %)
Prudential/PGIM vs Brighthouse32.0%25455
DWS vs WisdomTree32.5%33549
Fidelity vs Brighthouse33.3%15426
WisdomTree vs Brighthouse37.5%8376
American Century vs DWS39.0%35435
Charles Schwab vs DWS39.1%3040
Dimensional vs DWS39.5%29491
Russell Investments vs Brighthouse40.5%42355
Invesco vs DWS41.6%33949
Vanguard vs DWS41.9%270121

Most alike

PairSame positionItems where both took oneSplit items (not in %)
BlackRock vs Russell Investments100.0%30
BlackRock vs John Hancock100.0%86
BlackRock vs TIAA100.0%90
BlackRock vs Vanguard100.0%91
BlackRock vs Voya100.0%100
BlackRock vs State Street100.0%100
BlackRock vs Equitable100.0%123
BlackRock vs Fidelity100.0%133
BlackRock vs ProShares100.0%140
BlackRock vs American Century100.0%150

How this is counted

Which managers
The 20 managers that reported the most votes on Form N-PX for the season. A “manager” is the fund family as it appears on its own manager page.
Common items
One proposal at one company meeting that both managers voted on. Two filings are matched to the same proposal by the company’s CUSIP number, the meeting date and the proposal’s wording, not by how the company’s name was spelled. Funds that reported “not voted”, frequency ballots (one, two or three years) and votes whose direction cannot be established are left out.
Same position
A manager’s position on an item is the vote all of its voting funds cast: FOR, AGAINST (AGAINST and WITHHOLD are counted as the same position, both opposing the item) or ABSTAIN. If its funds did not all vote the same way, its position is “split”. Each fund counts once per item, whatever its share count.
The percentage
Of the common items on which both managers took a single position, the share where it was the same one. Items where either manager split are not in the percentage; they are counted beside it and listed on the pair’s page.
Board, E&S and other
Who put an item on the ballot, as on the manager pages: the filers’ own N-PX answer, Item 1(h), where they give it. “Other” is everything else, including governance proposals from shareholders.

Built October 13, 2026 from SEC Form N-PX filings. See the methodology.