proxyvotesnow.com

Home › Asset managers › Compare › 2024-2025

How alike do the 20 largest managers vote? 2024-2025

Each cell answers one question for a pair of managers: on the ballot items of the 2024-2025 proxy season where each of them took a single position (all of its funds voted the same way), how often was it the same position? Items where at least one of them split its funds are left out of the percentage, and counted and listed separately on the pair’s page. Click a cell for the pair: every item where they voted differently or split, with links to the company pages, and a CSV.

Note on Brighthouse: its funds did not all vote the same way on 14.7% of the 97,681 ballot items it voted (14,311 items). Those items are left out of its percentages, so they rest on fewer items than for most managers; the split items are listed on each of its pair pages.

2023-20242024-20252025-2026

All ballot items Board proposals E&S shareholder proposals Other items

Board proposals, 2024-2025: when both took a single position, % of items where it was the same one. Darker = less alike (shading is relative to this table). Hover a cell for the counts.
1234567891011121314151617181920
1. BlackRock ·95.796.190.192.283.098.495.893.989.594.793.190.591.294.394.194.196.992.391.6
2. Vanguard 95.7·95.292.591.190.894.495.695.691.694.192.789.693.195.693.993.794.292.992.9
3. Fidelity 96.195.2·95.093.694.296.397.096.693.695.794.695.296.395.996.596.696.395.394.0
4. Dimensional 90.192.595.0·91.195.393.991.898.192.296.196.798.296.698.796.897.198.393.489.8
5. State Street 92.291.193.691.1·90.593.493.393.890.292.092.193.192.493.292.392.796.991.790.6
6. American Century 83.090.894.295.390.5·93.086.488.391.094.292.095.995.885.695.495.995.292.490.0
7. Equitable 98.494.496.393.993.493.0·97.197.694.097.195.595.395.295.896.296.595.395.894.1
8. Charles Schwab 95.895.697.091.893.386.497.1·94.691.994.493.555.692.393.994.394.296.294.892.8
9. John Hancock 93.995.696.698.193.888.397.694.6·92.399.796.095.894.299.199.599.698.193.892.4
10. TIAA 89.591.693.692.290.291.094.091.992.3·92.091.792.392.692.093.093.093.092.089.8
11. ProShares 94.794.195.796.192.094.297.194.499.792.0·95.999.395.297.198.499.997.394.491.6
12. Prudential/PGIM 93.192.794.696.792.192.095.593.596.091.795.9·80.193.796.795.395.797.293.591.7
13. Brighthouse 90.589.695.298.293.195.995.355.695.892.399.380.1·97.093.597.798.998.492.991.6
14. WisdomTree 91.293.196.396.692.495.895.292.394.292.695.293.797.0·97.396.797.196.894.791.6
15. Jackson National 94.395.695.998.793.285.695.893.999.192.097.196.793.597.3·97.397.598.994.093.1
16. DWS 94.193.996.596.892.395.496.294.399.593.098.495.397.796.797.3·98.896.595.792.0
17. AIG/SunAmerica 94.193.796.697.192.795.996.594.299.693.099.995.798.997.197.598.8·97.495.391.6
18. Lincoln Financial 96.994.296.398.396.995.295.396.298.193.097.397.298.496.898.996.597.4·94.193.5
19. Northern Trust 92.392.995.393.491.792.495.894.893.892.094.493.592.994.794.095.795.394.1·92.5
20. Invesco 91.692.994.089.890.690.094.192.892.489.891.691.791.691.693.192.091.693.592.5·

Least alike

PairSame positionItems where both took oneSplit items (not in %)
Charles Schwab vs Brighthouse55.6%8,52111,506
Prudential/PGIM vs Brighthouse80.1%19,39912,628
BlackRock vs American Century83.0%12,037277
American Century vs Jackson National85.6%7,641790
American Century vs Charles Schwab86.4%13,56386
American Century vs John Hancock88.3%12,030630
BlackRock vs TIAA89.5%13,228233
Vanguard vs Brighthouse89.6%49,08113,417
TIAA vs Invesco89.8%38,603169
Dimensional vs Invesco89.8%35,361191

Most alike

PairSame positionItems where both took oneSplit items (not in %)
ProShares vs AIG/SunAmerica99.9%24,7341
John Hancock vs ProShares99.7%6,814410
John Hancock vs AIG/SunAmerica99.6%9,492603
John Hancock vs DWS99.5%9,479596
ProShares vs Brighthouse99.3%12,81210,506
John Hancock vs Jackson National99.1%42,7335,357
Jackson National vs Lincoln Financial98.9%13,2182,050
Brighthouse vs AIG/SunAmerica98.9%26,54711,361
DWS vs AIG/SunAmerica98.8%41,6924
Dimensional vs Jackson National98.7%7,472694

How this is counted

Which managers
The 20 managers that reported the most votes on Form N-PX for the season. A “manager” is the fund family as it appears on its own manager page.
Common items
One proposal at one company meeting that both managers voted on. Two filings are matched to the same proposal by the company’s CUSIP number, the meeting date and the proposal’s wording, not by how the company’s name was spelled. Funds that reported “not voted”, frequency ballots (one, two or three years) and votes whose direction cannot be established are left out.
Same position
A manager’s position on an item is the vote all of its voting funds cast: FOR, AGAINST (AGAINST and WITHHOLD are counted as the same position, both opposing the item) or ABSTAIN. If its funds did not all vote the same way, its position is “split”. Each fund counts once per item, whatever its share count.
The percentage
Of the common items on which both managers took a single position, the share where it was the same one. Items where either manager split are not in the percentage; they are counted beside it and listed on the pair’s page.
Board, E&S and other
Who put an item on the ballot, as on the manager pages: the filers’ own N-PX answer, Item 1(h), where they give it. “Other” is everything else, including governance proposals from shareholders.

Built October 13, 2026 from SEC Form N-PX filings. See the methodology.