proxyvotesnow.com

Home › Asset managers › Compare › 2024-2025

How alike do the 20 largest managers vote? 2024-2025

Each cell answers one question for a pair of managers: on the ballot items of the 2024-2025 proxy season where each of them took a single position (all of its funds voted the same way), how often was it the same position? Items where at least one of them split its funds are left out of the percentage, and counted and listed separately on the pair’s page. Click a cell for the pair: every item where they voted differently or split, with links to the company pages, and a CSV.

Note on Brighthouse: its funds did not all vote the same way on 14.7% of the 97,681 ballot items it voted (14,311 items). Those items are left out of its percentages, so they rest on fewer items than for most managers; the split items are listed on each of its pair pages.

2023-20242024-20252025-2026

All ballot items Board proposals E&S shareholder proposals Other items

Other items, 2024-2025: when both took a single position, % of items where it was the same one. Darker = less alike (shading is relative to this table). Hover a cell for the counts.
1234567891011121314151617181920
1. BlackRock ·95.194.792.991.793.998.491.994.395.585.592.294.793.895.390.391.196.093.294.4
2. Vanguard 95.1·97.497.595.997.497.793.496.497.995.996.396.397.595.896.496.096.896.994.3
3. Fidelity 94.797.4·98.795.898.398.391.698.298.295.396.597.598.997.298.097.298.098.595.4
4. Dimensional 92.997.598.7·96.698.497.890.699.497.995.296.299.098.799.898.497.198.898.794.0
5. State Street 91.795.995.896.6·95.095.377.893.595.488.093.095.096.092.395.292.798.095.589.5
6. American Century 93.997.498.398.495.0·97.883.198.197.995.895.498.598.997.898.397.298.298.594.8
7. Equitable 98.497.798.397.895.397.8·96.699.298.298.597.697.998.598.998.097.597.498.595.1
8. Charles Schwab 91.993.491.690.677.883.196.6·91.489.382.396.882.188.893.581.881.288.986.687.6
9. John Hancock 94.396.498.299.493.598.199.291.4·99.0100.098.098.698.999.798.399.098.599.197.5
10. TIAA 95.597.998.297.995.497.998.289.399.0·95.696.097.898.098.497.196.596.998.094.1
11. ProShares 85.595.995.395.288.095.898.582.3100.095.6·95.799.796.097.199.999.196.198.293.7
12. Prudential/PGIM 92.296.396.596.293.095.497.696.898.096.095.7·92.695.897.596.394.698.396.894.2
13. Brighthouse 94.796.397.599.095.098.597.982.198.697.899.792.6·99.197.598.198.599.398.095.7
14. WisdomTree 93.897.598.998.796.098.998.588.898.998.096.095.899.1·99.798.697.798.998.995.0
15. Jackson National 95.395.897.299.892.397.898.993.599.798.497.197.597.599.7·97.198.299.398.697.6
16. DWS 90.396.498.098.495.298.398.081.898.397.199.996.398.198.697.1·98.297.598.993.4
17. AIG/SunAmerica 91.196.097.297.192.797.297.581.299.096.599.194.698.597.798.298.2·96.698.293.3
18. Lincoln Financial 96.096.898.098.898.098.297.488.998.596.996.198.399.398.999.397.596.6·97.694.1
19. Northern Trust 93.296.998.598.795.598.598.586.699.198.098.296.898.098.998.698.998.297.6·94.4
20. Invesco 94.494.395.494.089.594.895.187.697.594.193.794.295.795.097.693.493.394.194.4·

Least alike

PairSame positionItems where both took oneSplit items (not in %)
State Street vs Charles Schwab77.8%79613
Charles Schwab vs AIG/SunAmerica81.2%7832
Charles Schwab vs DWS81.8%7740
Charles Schwab vs Brighthouse82.1%480524
Charles Schwab vs ProShares82.3%7720
American Century vs Charles Schwab83.1%72410
BlackRock vs ProShares85.5%89520
Charles Schwab vs Northern Trust86.6%75558
Charles Schwab vs Invesco87.6%72026
State Street vs ProShares88.0%2,31714

Most alike

PairSame positionItems where both took oneSplit items (not in %)
John Hancock vs ProShares100.0%751141
ProShares vs DWS99.9%2,1060
Dimensional vs Jackson National99.8%1,618200
ProShares vs Brighthouse99.7%1,070505
WisdomTree vs Jackson National99.7%1,809220
John Hancock vs Jackson National99.7%9,893875
Dimensional vs John Hancock99.4%2,454203
Jackson National vs Lincoln Financial99.3%2,842509
Brighthouse vs Lincoln Financial99.3%8,695950
Equitable vs John Hancock99.2%1,915375

How this is counted

Which managers
The 20 managers that reported the most votes on Form N-PX for the season. A “manager” is the fund family as it appears on its own manager page.
Common items
One proposal at one company meeting that both managers voted on. Two filings are matched to the same proposal by the company’s CUSIP number, the meeting date and the proposal’s wording, not by how the company’s name was spelled. Funds that reported “not voted”, frequency ballots (one, two or three years) and votes whose direction cannot be established are left out.
Same position
A manager’s position on an item is the vote all of its voting funds cast: FOR, AGAINST (AGAINST and WITHHOLD are counted as the same position, both opposing the item) or ABSTAIN. If its funds did not all vote the same way, its position is “split”. Each fund counts once per item, whatever its share count.
The percentage
Of the common items on which both managers took a single position, the share where it was the same one. Items where either manager split are not in the percentage; they are counted beside it and listed on the pair’s page.
Board, E&S and other
Who put an item on the ballot, as on the manager pages: the filers’ own N-PX answer, Item 1(h), where they give it. “Other” is everything else, including governance proposals from shareholders.

Built October 13, 2026 from SEC Form N-PX filings. See the methodology.