proxyvotesnow.com

Home › Asset managers › Compare › 2024-2025

How alike do the 20 largest managers vote? 2024-2025

Each cell answers one question for a pair of managers: on the ballot items of the 2024-2025 proxy season where each of them took a single position (all of its funds voted the same way), how often was it the same position? Items where at least one of them split its funds are left out of the percentage, and counted and listed separately on the pair’s page. Click a cell for the pair: every item where they voted differently or split, with links to the company pages, and a CSV.

Note on Brighthouse: its funds did not all vote the same way on 14.6% of the 98,076 ballot items it voted (14,296 items). Those items are left out of its percentages, so they rest on fewer items than for most managers; the split items are listed on each of its pair pages.

2023-20242024-20252025-2026

All ballot items Board proposals E&S shareholder proposals Other items

E&S shareholder proposals, 2024-2025: when both took a single position, % of items where it was the same one. Darker = less alike (shading is relative to this table). Hover a cell for the counts.
1234567891011121314151617181920
1. BlackRock ·99.598.899.495.799.598.297.792.578.488.994.433.396.099.558.30.0100.067.496.4
2. Vanguard 99.5·100.0100.094.1100.098.497.795.978.292.597.062.597.4100.065.20.099.371.899.0
3. Fidelity 98.8100.0·100.094.5100.0100.097.297.483.492.795.233.397.7100.060.10.097.172.698.8
4. Dimensional 99.4100.0100.0·96.7100.0100.099.498.385.795.699.333.397.2100.056.10.8100.074.298.3
5. State Street 95.794.194.596.7·91.599.293.191.775.987.193.433.389.094.260.50.5100.065.990.7
6. American Century 99.5100.0100.0100.091.5·99.298.789.273.484.696.625.097.9100.056.30.6100.063.098.3
7. Equitable 98.298.4100.0100.099.299.2·95.2100.089.9100.096.20.095.699.179.51.196.590.499.1
8. Charles Schwab 97.797.797.299.493.198.795.2·90.673.587.595.079.295.599.059.70.099.464.596.3
9. John Hancock 92.595.997.498.391.789.2100.090.6·93.2100.096.240.087.393.871.30.098.183.789.8
10. TIAA 78.478.283.485.775.973.489.973.593.2·84.483.340.072.080.763.00.083.675.175.0
11. ProShares 88.992.592.795.687.184.6100.087.5100.084.4·91.625.083.693.770.80.696.076.089.3
12. Prudential/PGIM 94.497.095.299.393.496.696.295.096.283.391.6·100.094.397.368.00.095.575.298.2
13. Brighthouse 33.362.533.333.333.325.00.079.240.040.025.0100.0·33.340.050.050.033.380.020.0
14. WisdomTree 96.097.497.797.289.097.995.695.587.372.083.694.333.3·100.055.70.097.360.596.0
15. Jackson National 99.5100.0100.0100.094.2100.099.199.093.880.793.797.340.0100.0·63.30.0100.072.799.5
16. DWS 58.365.260.156.160.556.379.559.771.363.070.868.050.055.763.3·0.071.178.959.1
17. AIG/SunAmerica 0.00.00.00.80.50.61.10.00.00.00.60.050.00.00.00.0·0.01.61.2
18. Lincoln Financial 100.099.397.1100.0100.0100.096.599.498.183.696.095.533.397.3100.071.10.0·82.497.9
19. Northern Trust 67.471.872.674.265.963.090.464.583.775.176.075.280.060.572.778.91.682.4·64.7
20. Invesco 96.499.098.898.390.798.399.196.389.875.089.398.220.096.099.559.11.297.964.7·

Least alike

PairSame positionItems where both took oneSplit items (not in %)
TIAA vs AIG/SunAmerica0.0%18275
DWS vs AIG/SunAmerica0.0%17975
WisdomTree vs AIG/SunAmerica0.0%17378
Charles Schwab vs AIG/SunAmerica0.0%16667
BlackRock vs AIG/SunAmerica0.0%14392
Vanguard vs AIG/SunAmerica0.0%143114
Jackson National vs AIG/SunAmerica0.0%13699
Prudential/PGIM vs AIG/SunAmerica0.0%127128
Fidelity vs AIG/SunAmerica0.0%124134
AIG/SunAmerica vs Lincoln Financial0.0%109147

Most alike

PairSame positionItems where both took oneSplit items (not in %)
Prudential/PGIM vs Brighthouse100.0%3277
Equitable vs John Hancock100.0%91154
Dimensional vs Equitable100.0%106150
Fidelity vs Equitable100.0%117153
Equitable vs ProShares100.0%119138
Dimensional vs Lincoln Financial100.0%125130
John Hancock vs ProShares100.0%132102
Jackson National vs Lincoln Financial100.0%138110
BlackRock vs Lincoln Financial100.0%141107
Dimensional vs Jackson National100.0%14687

How this is counted

Which managers
The 20 managers that reported the most votes on Form N-PX for the season. A “manager” is the fund family as it appears on its own manager page.
Common items
One proposal at one company meeting that both managers voted on. Two filings are matched to the same proposal by the company’s CUSIP number, the meeting date and the proposal’s wording, not by how the company’s name was spelled. Funds that reported “not voted”, frequency ballots (one, two or three years) and votes whose direction cannot be established are left out.
Same position
A manager’s position on an item is the vote all of its voting funds cast: FOR, AGAINST (AGAINST and WITHHOLD are counted as the same position, both opposing the item) or ABSTAIN. If its funds did not all vote the same way, its position is “split”. Each fund counts once per item, whatever its share count.
The percentage
Of the common items on which both managers took a single position, the share where it was the same one. Items where either manager split are not in the percentage; they are counted beside it and listed on the pair’s page.
Board, E&S and other
Who put an item on the ballot, as on the manager pages: the filers’ own N-PX answer, Item 1(h), where they give it. “Other” is everything else, including governance proposals from shareholders.

Built October 13, 2026 from SEC Form N-PX filings. See the methodology.